Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65717

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ942
MSN: 66-2755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cust, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, spin.

NZ 942 was seen to recover from a spin at low altitude but dived into the ground.
Flying Officer John Robinson and Leading Aircraftman Leonard Cunningham.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials