Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65756

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:4 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3141
MSN: 28506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2 Warhawks, NZ3141 and NZ3110, collided in the air during formation flying practice.

Pilot-Officer Neville Benton Quigley ( NZ3141 ) and Sergeant Frank Ernest Rout ( NZ3110 ) R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzkittyhawk.htm