Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65764

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ915
MSN: 66-2708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed night flying.
NZ 915 entered a diving turn just after take off and crashed, bursting into flames.
LAC Keith Robertson R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials