Incident Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer G-ARST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65773

Date:Thursday 13 February 1969
Time:22-8823
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:North Western Flying Group
Registration: G-ARST
MSN: 22-8823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13.2.1969 after a landing accident at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Registration G-ARST cancelled by the CAA on 15.4.70 as "P.W.F.U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARST-2.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-ARST&imgname=G-ARST001&imgtype=jpg
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=history&thread=3524&page=1#37206