Accident GAL Cygnet II G-AFVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65782

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1969
Time:
Type:GAL Cygnet II
Owner/operator:Tom Francis West Gunton
Registration: G-AFVR
MSN: GAL/42/109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woerth, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Destination airport:Woerth, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 14.6.39 as G-AFVR to General Aircraft Ltd., Feltham, Middlesex. Registration cancelled when impressed into military service as HL539 on 15.11.41. Struck off charge 11.2.46 and civil registration restored as G-AFVR to Newman Aircraft Ltd, London. Re+registered 25.8.48 to John William Wilkinson, Riseley, Bedfordshire. Re-registered 21.4.49 to Tom Francis West Gunton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk

Written off 26.8.1969 when crashed at Woerth, a commune in the Bas-Rhin department in Alsace, in north-eastern France, 28 miles north east of Strasburg; pilot killed

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFVR.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1119039/
5. http://farnborough.proboards.com/thread/5968/blackbushe-pics-past?page=5
6: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0004052/19690905/012/0002