Incident Brantly 305 G-ATUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65784

Date:Saturday 14 March 1970
Time:
Type:Brantly 305
Owner/operator:A & B Cars (Distributors) Ltd
Registration: G-ATUS
MSN: 1030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Newton-le-Willows, Lancashire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Barton, Lancashire (EGCB). According to an eyewitness report from the son of the pilot:

"Regarding the helicopter accident at Barton Aerodrome, my father did tell me about it. He was cleared for take off, so lifted off to about 100 feet. Control tower then asked him to hold whilst another aircraft left the airspace. Dad requested several times to move away from the holding pattern due to the issues caused by hovering in one position. A few minutes into the holding pattern, the downdraft caused by hovering caused a relative vacuum under the blades which led to the helicopter falling like a stone from the air and crashing into the ground.

Nobody was injured but the helicopter was badly damaged. I have seen a photo of it lying on it's side with the perspex front shield split open and blades sheared off. Dad was no stranger to flying accidents, having also flown into electricity pylons in Scotland!!"

Registration G-ATUS cancelled 2/5/1970 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATUS.
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-18.html
3. http://www.edendale.co.uk/MAIP/CORP.BC2.6.html
4. http://newton-le-willows.com/history/viewtopic.php?t=1922&start=30
5. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00080-10