Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AXBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65787

Date:Saturday 11 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-AXBK
MSN: F172-0579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Houdrie, Izé, Mayenne, 47 km NW Le Mans -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Le Mans, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when flew into a hillside in the Mayenne region of Northern France, killing the pilot, Martin Mourant, and passenger Graeme Lane.

Registration G-AXBK cancelled as "destroyed" same day (11/4/1970)

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXBK.pdf
http://www.theislandwiki.org/index.php?title=Air_crashes_in_Jersey