Incident Cessna 152 ZK-EJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65807

Date:Sunday 30 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gold Coast Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-EJW
MSN: 152-79980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Kapiti Island -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraparaumu Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure, brothers Paul and Andrew Stockley survived with the aid of a life raft dropped by another aircraft, and were then picked up by a launch.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 192-193. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog Vol 2 No 5
2. AHSNZ, 1988, Aerolog Vol 3 No 4