Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza C-GWUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65814

Date:Monday 15 June 2009
Time:c. 12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWUW
MSN: D-9134
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12nm NE of Castor, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton City Airport CYXD
Destination airport:Edmonton City Airport CYXD
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately operated Beechcraft V35B Bonanza (registration C-GWUW, serial number D-9134) was on a visual flight rules flight from Edmonton City Centre Airport, Alberta, to view the Badlands area in the vicinity of Drumheller, Alberta. When the pilot did not return by 1600, the family initiated the process to begin a search at 1700 on 15 June 2009. On June 16, Joint Rescue Coordination Centre resources from Winnipeg, Manitoba, located the aircraft 12 nautical miles northeast of Castor, Alberta. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured. There was no post-impact fire.

Findings
Finding as to Causes and Contributing Factors
- For undetermined reasons, the aircraft departed controlled flight and crashed in an extreme nose-down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09W0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09w0105/a09w0105.asp

Images: