Accident Cessna 150L N66016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65815

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2009
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66016
MSN: 15075777
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6378 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillips Flying Ranch, Greenville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Terrell, TX (KT48)
Destination airport:Terrell, TX (KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude, shortly after departure, and came to rest inverted in an adjacent field. Examination of the airplane and flight controls revealed no anomalies. The signatures on both propeller blades were consistent with little or no power at the time of impact. Corrosion in the carburetor was indicative of the presence of continuous moisture in the carburetor. The local temperature was recorded as 32 degrees Celsius and the dew point was recorded as 22 degrees Celsius; conditions conducive for carburetor icing. The pilot had a history of right shoulder pain intermittently treated with prescription narcotic medication. Toxicology testing suggested that the pilot had used such medication on one or both of the two nights prior to the accident. It is possible that the pilot slept poorly as a result of shoulder pain or medication used to treat that pain, and that his performance during the emergency may have been impaired by resultant fatigue. The pilot did not routinely wear his shoulder harness due to his shoulder pain, and was not wearing it at the time of the accident. His fatal injuries likely resulted from impact with the instrument panel/control yoke, and would have been less probable had the harness been worn. The pilot’s shoulder pain and treatment for it had not been disclosed to the FAA.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control following a loss of engine power due to contamination in the carburetor. Contributing the severity of the accident was the pilot’s failure to utilize his shoulder harness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66016

Location