Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N1049W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65821

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1049W
MSN: 7AC-7004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cyntheanne Park, Fishers, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on a soccer field due to engine failure. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.wthr.com/Global/story.asp?S=10550815&nav=9Tai