Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub D-ESKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65833

Date:Friday 19 June 2009
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ESKS
MSN: 18-1427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach (EDFE) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft entered what looked like a spin soon after takeoff while making a 180-degree turn to land on a field in the opposite direction of takeoff. The engine had probably stopped.
The instructor sustained serious injuries and was airlifted to hospital. The student pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/indexhessen34938.jsp?rubrik=36098&key=standard_document_37323086
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X080__PA18__Erzhausen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X080_PA18_Erzhausen.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1973 D-EECY w/o

Images:

Photo Bamberg Oldtimertreffen 2005