Accident Antares ultralight N729YF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65835

Date:Friday 19 June 2009
Time:19:15
Type:Antares ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729YF
MSN: 001
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered turbulence that continued to increase while entering the pattern for landing. On final approach, the pilot added power to counteract the turbulent wind condition. The trike continued to experience turbulence and the pilot decided to descend rapidly once past the runway numbers in hopes of finding smoother air. At this point, she still felt that she had control of the trike. About 50 feet above the ground; however, a gust of wind struck the trike and pushed it off the runway centerline. She corrected back to the runway, and at this point the trike became uncontrollable and impacted the runway in a nose-down attitude. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the trike at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location