Accident Cessna 172M N20318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6587

Date:Monday 30 April 1973
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Eastex Aviation
Registration: N20318
MSN: 17261187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft.Smith,Ark
Destination airport:Red Oak,Iowa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
recovery date 6/20/73. Flew into obscured mtn slope.
* Flew VFR into IFR Weather conditions. less than 1/4 mile Visibility, heavy fog. Min alt in IFR weather for this area is 4400'. Crashed into Big Brushy Mountain (Ouachita Mountain Range) at less that 2500'. Fire after impact Crashed 4/30/1973 recovered 6/20/1973
nearest Airfield. Mena Intermountain (Rich Mountain VOR)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
* other research