Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a N113RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65913

Date:Thursday 5 July 2001
Time:16:23
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113RM
MSN: 3352
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Front Royal, VA (FRR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the glider flight, the pilot determined that he lacked sufficient lift to return to his home airport, and he selected an off-airport landing site. The pilot stated he was aware of the trees and wires along his planned approach path, and determined that they would not be a factor. The pilot said that as he maneuvered towards his landing site, he abbreviated and steepened his approach in an effort to touchdown in the first one-third of the field. Just prior to touchdown, the left wing struck a tree, and the glider impacted terrain. According to the pilot, "I set up for an abbreviated approach when I really didn't need to. I rushed the approach and I was high on my base and turn to final. I knew the trees were there, but I really didn't see them as a factor. If I were 2 feet to the right and 3 feet higher, we wouldn't be having this conversation. I just didn't see the obstacle."
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate altitude/clearance from a tree along his final approach path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010713X01419&key=1

Location