Accident Stemme S10-VT N502SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65918

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10-VT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N502SC
MSN: 0-56
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 F2/S1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antigo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antigo, WI (AIG)
Destination airport:Antigo, WI (AIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The motorglider was destroyed by fire after an emergency landing. After takeoff, the aircraft was passing through 1,000 feet agl, when the pilot heard a "loud pop" and smoke started coming into the cockpit. The engine started running rough and the pilot shut down the engine and executed an emergency landing. The fire consumed the wing attachment area and the cockpit forward of the engine compartment within five minutes of the initial engine failure. The examination of the wreckage revealed the cockpit, engine compartment, and inner wing were destroyed by fire. Only the tail section and about 10 feet of each outer wing panel remained intact. The fire in the engine containment area destroyed all non-metallic components. The left side of the engine sustained extensive heat damage resulting in the melting of the left carburetor, the left intake manifold, the left carburetor tray, and the engine alternator. The stainless steel firewall shroud in front, aft, and on top of the engine was found in place. The side cowlings that cover the engine compartment are made of composite materials and coated with fire retardant-not fire proof-paint. The side cowlings were consumed by fire. The inspection of the aircraft did not reveal what initiated the loss of engine power and subsequent in-flight fire. The total airframe time was 50 total hours and the engine time was 27 hours. An examination of a new production Stemme S10-VT motorglider revealed the following: 1) The forward and aft firewalls contained openings which did not incorporate fireproof grommets, bushings, or firewall fittings. 2) Rubber fuel lines and fittings within the engine compartment were not sealed or clamped to prevent exposure to engine fires. Rubber fuel lines and plastic fuel filters were mounted against the forward side of the engine firewall. 3) The carburetors and other associated fuel system components were located directly over unprotected exhaust system components. 4) The forward, top, and aft sides of the Stemme S10-VT engine compartment are made of 0.040-inch-thick stainless steel sheet metal. The sides and bottom of the engine compartment are made of composite material. The Stemme S10-VT is manufactured in Germany and certified in accordance with the JAR-22, Joint Airworthiness Requirements for Sailplanes and Powered Sailplanes, effective through Change 4, including 22.375 of Amendment 22/90/1. The Type Certificate No. G06CE, for the Stemme S10-VT, was issued by the FAA on September 22, 1997. The FAA is responsible for certifying the aircraft in the United States.

Probable Cause: The cause of the loss of engine power and in-flight fire was undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010717X01444&key=1