Accident Vought F4U-1D Corsair NZ5544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65948

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whenuapai
Destination airport:Whenuapai
Narrative:
NZ5544 was on a night training flight when the weather began to deteriorate.
At about 2230 hours the pilot called up for a weather report and requested a clearance to rejoin the circuit.
The Corsair never landed and was declared missing. No trace of it has ever been found.

Flight-Sergeant Sefton Clyde Joseph Ferrick.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials. I was flying at the same time and answered Joe when he called for cloud base. I did not hear him call for landing instructions, but I did, and when on final, I heard him being told he was No.1. I could not see him in the circuit, so decided he must be behind me. I landed well down the runway, hoping he would land short. I parked my aircraft, reported. In, and joined the squadron in the crew room. The duty pilot then came looking for Joe and we realised he had not landed.