Accident North American AT-6C Texan F-AZYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65959

Date:Thursday 6 December 2007
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Les Ailes de l 'Aero
Registration: F-AZYT
MSN: 88-10050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Cuers -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuers Pierrefeu
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Performed three successive loops, crashed and burned.
Probable Cause:
The accident probably resulted from the decision to undertake a loop at a height and at a speed that did not allow to finish with an adequate margin above the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 344
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-yt071206/pdf/f-yt071206.pdf
ex.USAAF/41-32360, Fr.Naval/ #26.