Hard landing Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GGXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65966

Date:Saturday 20 June 2009
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Confederation College
Registration: C-GGXK
MSN: 72595
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYQT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to an early flare and loss of airspeed, the aircraft landed hard. Inspection indicated buckling in the firewall and possibly damage to landing gear and engine mount. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2009O1216