Accident Schleicher K 8B N8747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65977

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8747
MSN: 8639-SH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (THA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was on his 17th solo flight at the time of the accident. After getting a car-tow, he climbed to 1100 feet, and maneuvered until he had descended to 600 feet. At this altitude, the student pilot elected to return to the airport. He entered the left traffic pattern for runway 06. As he turned onto the base leg of the approach, he realized that he was low and the wind continued to blow the glider away from the runway. The student pilot elected to turn final. Being concerned about the loss of altitude, the pilot decided to raise the nose in an effort to extend the glide. The student pilot said that this maneuver allowed the glider to clear most of the trees on the approach end of the runway, but the right wing collided with the top of a tree. The glider spun around and fell into a small grove of trees short of the runway.
Probable Cause: The student pilot misjudged the airspeed and altitude during a visual approach to land that resulted in the in-flight collision with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021022X05364&key=1

Location