Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane G-CEKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66014

Date:Saturday 27 June 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEKB
MSN: PFA 055-1211
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Volkswagen VW 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Oakley Airstrip, 3.5 nm SW of Harwich, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Oakley Airstrip, Harwich, Essex
Destination airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 27-06-2009 when crashed at Great Oakley Airstrip, 3.5 nautical miles South West of Harwich, Essex. The pilot - the sole person on board sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft experienced a significant engine problem soon after takeoff. The pilot apparently attempted to fly an abbreviated left-hand circuit at low height to land back at the airfield. During this manoeuvre the aircraft stalled, with insufficient height for the pilot to recover to controlled flight.

The aircraft impacted the ground in a field of standing crops, just outside the airfield boundary. The ground track at impact was 065º(M). The ground marks were indicative of a near-vertical impact angle. Remains of the wooden propeller blades were driven a short depth into the ground at the centre of the ground mark.

The engine, instrument panel and fuel tank had separated from the fuselage. The engine block was relatively intact, though one of the rocker covers had detached in the impact and one of the engine intake manifolds had broken off at the point where it entered the cylinder head.

Although the fuel tank was heavily disrupted, it still contained a significant quantity of fuel, which was noticeably green in colour rather than the normal blue of Avgas. The fuselage came to rest on the edge of the airfield, having travelled forward and left from the initial point of impact and rotated 45° clockwise. The left wing was more heavily damaged than the right. The flying control surfaces were intact and still connected to the cockpit controls, with the exception of the aileron control rod connection to the bellcrank, which had failed on both wings. The pilot was fatally injured in the subsequent ground impact."

Registration G-CEKB cancelled by the CAA on 14.03.2012 (almost three years later) as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/06/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230068ed915d1374000a45/Taylor_JT1_Monoplane__G-CEKB_07-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?92065-Fatal-accident-in-Essex-this-morning
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/essex/8122388.stm
5. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/pilot-60-killed-in-plane-crash-402869
6. http://www.mike_willis.dsl.pipex.com/EEN/EEN18/EEN18.html