Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66048

Date:Sunday 28 June 2009
Time:7
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29668
MSN: 17701017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Highway 160 near Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KVGT
Destination airport:KVGT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing on Highway 160 due to loss of power a few minutes after takeoff from North Las Vegas Airport. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.ktnv.com/global/story.asp?s=10609217
FAA