Incident Tecnam P2004 Bravo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66070

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Julia Creek,QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YJLC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 150 ft the pilot applied full power to stop descent, but the engine did not respond. The Technam stalled and hit the ground. Luckily the 2 occupants escaped injury but the aeroplane was destroyed. The pilot believes fuel contamination may have contributed to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/2009/pdf/aws190609.pdf