Fuel exhaustion Accident Remos G-3-600 N261RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66072

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2009
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3-600
Owner/operator:Experimental Aircraft Association
Registration: N261RA
MSN: 219
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hwy 44 and Knott Rd. near Fisk and Oshkosk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that she preflighted the fuel quantity of the high-wing Special Light Sport Aircraft (S-LSA) by looking at the fuel quantity tube that was located between the pilots’ seats. She reported that it indicated 1/2 tank, or about 11 gallons of fuel. The pilot departed on a demonstration flight. After approximately 30 minutes of flight, the pilot was returning to the airport when the engine stopped. The engine was restarted, but stopped again about one minute later. The engine stopped and was restarted about five times. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. Inspection of the fuel system revealed that it was empty; the engine ran when fuel was provided. The inspection of the fuel quantity tube revealed that it was “discolored,” and that there was a crease in the tube at the half-way point. The pilot reported that the crease in the tube made it appear that there was 1/2 tank of fuel. The airplane was also equipped with a fuel quantity gauge on the instrument panel which operated normally.
Probable Cause: A total loss of total engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the instructor pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Contributing to the accident was the creased fuel quantity tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location