Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N38AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66106

Date:Thursday 2 July 2009
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Mile High Helicopter Company
Registration: N38AZ
MSN: 45748
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13092 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Blue Lakes Dam, Breckenridge, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Breckenridge, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting external load operations at an estimated density altitude of 14,000 to 14,500 feet. While manuvering to the landing zone, the helicopter began to lose tail rotor effectiveness. The commercial pilot was unable to regain control of the helicopter prior to impacting sloping terrain. Substantial damaged was sustained to the helicopter's fuselage and the pilot was seriously injured. Using an estimate total gross weigh of 3,600 pounds (3,000 pounds for the helicopter plus internal load and 600 pounds for the external load), the helicopter would have been operating in the Area B section of the Out of Ground Effect (OGE) Hover Ceiling chart and is subject to the Critical Relative Wind Azimuth chart that lists a wind avoid area between 050-210°. This density altitude combined with the helicopter's weight placed the helicopter's performance in the "Critical Wind Azimuth Area." Convective activity in the area of the accident would have produced varying wind directions with gusts up to 30 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while maneuvering due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to monitor wind direction while operating in the "Critical Wind Azimuth Area."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1986 N111GF Miami Helicopter Serv.inc. 0 Atlantic Ocean, AO non

Location