Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub LB-06,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66110

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: LB-06
MSN: 18-3864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goetsenhoven-Tienen Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goetsenhoven-Tienen EBTN
Destination airport:EBFN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot was a 32-year old member of the vzw Luchtkadetten (promoting the airforce), the other person a 66-year old member of its board. Plane had been revised in 1998, built in 1976 (1600 hours according to De Standaard). Cause yet unknown, the plane diverted from the take-off path, ending aside of field, and burst into flames, killing both the occupants.

Sources:

In Dutch:
https://www.gva.be/cnt/aid845116/vliegtuigje-crasht-in-tienen
http://www.standaard.be/cnt/dmf20090703_012
http://airshows.be/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=7011&sid=5352c5532beb5aae8202f8528b719858

In English:
http://english.sina.com/world/2009/0703/253102.html