Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66115

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying
Registration: G-AMBI
MSN: 86426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Down End Farm, Stourpaine, Blandford Forum, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86426; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL994 at 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 15.1.44 coded “12”, later “FIV-D”; later “FIV-L”. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 21.11.49 and struck off charge as Cat.E to be reduced to scrap and components. Brought back on charge 6.2.50 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire.

Struck off charge (for the second time) when sold 10.5.50 to Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMBI (C of R 15016/1) on 5.5.50 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton. New C of R No R2491 issued 1950. C of A 10896 issued 1.8.50. Badly damaged in heavy landing at Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire 6.12.50; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed and overturned at Down End Farm, Bushes Road, Stourpaine, Blandford Forum, Dorset 14.2.61. Stourpaine is a village and civil parish in the county of Dorset in southern England. It is situated in the valley of the River Stour in the North Dorset administrative district, three miles northwest of Blandford Forum.

Registration G-AMBI cancelled 6.7.61 as 'destroyed'.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMBI.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1096969/
6. https://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stourpaine