Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) 58635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66123

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration: 58635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km south west of Peshawar -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parachanar
Destination airport:Peshawar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter carrying 26 military personnel is reported to have crashed in northwestern Pakistan. All occupants are presumed dead.

Sources:

1. https://www.yahoo.com/news/s/afp/20090703/wl_asia_afp/pakistannorthwestmilitarycrash
2. Scramble 363 nw