Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66131

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3290
MSN: 32316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanson, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two P-40's collided in the air. NZ3290 (P-40N-25) and NZ3079 (P-40M-5).

NZ3079 lost its tail section in the collision, burst into flames, and crashed.
NZ 3290 spun into the ground with pieces of the other plane's tail entangled in its propeller blades.

Flight-Lieutenant Wallace Roy Mansill and Flying-Officer William Pitt Ranger. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzkittyhawk.htm
2. NZ Military Aircraft and Serial Numbers