Accident Aerostar Festival F 40R YR-5147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66140

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic FEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar Festival F 40R
Owner/operator:SC Bil Light Grup SRL
Registration: YR-5147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinceni -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clinceni
Destination airport:Clinceni
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot operated on a solo training flight, practicing an engine failure after takeoff. The instructor on the ground saw that the pilot reduced engine power to idle after takeoff. The aircraft then turned 180 degrees, during which control was lost. The pilot almost managed to recovered, but the altitude was too low for a full recovery. The aircraft impacted the ground and burst into flames.

Cause of the accident
The cause of the accident was the engagement of the aircraft following the reduction of engine speed to idle on the climb gradient, while executing the right turn.