Incident Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard 2b 044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66158

Date:Thursday 3 March 1966
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard 2b
Owner/operator:9 Sqn Marine Luchtvaart Dienst (MLD)
Registration: 044
MSN: 14A-1260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vliehors Range, Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy
Destination airport:De Kooy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a low pass over a group of people on the ground,killing one of them when the tailwheel hit his head.

Sources:

Trouw
04-03-1966