Accident North American P-51D Mustang H-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66187

Date:Thursday 16 March 1950
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:122 Sqn ML-KNIL
Registration: H-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belawan, Medan -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Medan
Destination airport:Medan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the water with a wing and crashed into the sea while maneuvering near the Dutch KPM vessel Plancius with another Mustang.

Sources:

ANP
Van Glenn Martins en Mustangs
Hugo Hooftman n