Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub R-123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66201

Date:Monday 27 September 1965
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: R-123
MSN: 18-3813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Legerplaats Airstrip, Ermelo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ermelo
Destination airport:Ypenburg AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure the aircraft stalled.Crashing from a height of 40 mtrs and caught fire. Pilot took off with full flaps after
having made a simulated forced landing.

Sources:

ANP
Algemeen Handelsblad
28-09-1965