Accident Cessna 172 N6229E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6621

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1966
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Redwood Proper
Registration: N6229E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was attempting to drop message to person onground in wooded mountainous area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB