Accident Aviastroitel AC-4 Russia N1995M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66238

Date:Monday 29 May 2000
Time:11:45
Type:Aviastroitel AC-4 Russia
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1995M
MSN: 011
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA (EPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being towed several miles west of the departure airport and to 4,300 feet MSL, the glider pilot released from the towplane. Shortly thereafter, he encountered a sink and turned west and north, away from the airport, during which the sink conditions did not abate. Having lost 1,100 feet in altitude, the pilot decided that he could not return to the departure airport, and once again turned west and north in search of lift. He then turned towards a plowed field in which to land but, still encountering sink conditions, landed 1/4 to 1/3 of a mile short in sagebrush covered terrain. During the landing roll the glider ground looped to the right damaging the tail-boom. The pilot reported that he should have immediately turned back to the departure airport when the heavy sink was encountered.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision by not immediately seeking a safe landing site upon encountering the sink. A factor was the high vegetation (sagebrush).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21129&key=1