Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1225S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66239

Date:Monday 29 May 2000
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1225S
MSN: 211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:3B3
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered a right traffic pattern for Runway 16. At the midfield point, on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the glider was 1,000 feet above the ground, and the pilot extended the spoilers. The base leg of the traffic pattern was performed about 700 feet above the ground. When the glider was turned onto the final approach, the right wing was kept down and left rudder was applied to initiate a slip. The pilot determined the slip was ineffective, rolled the glider level for a moment, and then entered the slip again. The glider touched down '90% down the runway,' and traveled off the end. The glider became airborne again, turned to the right, and touched down a second time on a road. The glider impacted several road signs with both wings, before turning 180 degrees and coming to rest. The pilot stated that the reason for the accident was an 'ineffective slip.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21022&key=1