Accident LET L-33 Solo N5711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66240

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2000
Time:16:00
Type:LET L-33 Solo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5711
MSN: 9A0217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2OH9
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed an excess energy approach to compensate for strong headwinds. He added that he failed to correctly flare the glider, and a pilot induced oscillation resulted. The glider struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported 2 hours of total flight experience in the make and model accident glider. The reported winds at an airport approximately 10 miles away were from 250 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were gusty winds, and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model accident glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21111&key=1