Incident Atlas Rooivalk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66249

Date:Thursday 31 August 2006
Time:
Type:Atlas Rooivalk
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Apparently lost power in one engine. As the aircraft was in a valley, it was decided to perform an emergency landing. Damage unknown, but the Rooivalk fleet was grounded briefly.

Sources:

1. SAAF Attrition Summaries