Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66279

Date:Sunday 19 November 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Norfolk Gliding Club
Registration: G-ANUJ
MSN: 85942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Street Farm, Aslacton, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Tibenham, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85942; Taken on charge by the RAF as DF206, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 13.1.43. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 23.2.44. To RAF Aldergrove 22.3.44. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 2.3.46. To 6 FTS RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 16.9.47 coded “FBI-U”. To CSE (Central Signals Establishment), RAF Watton, Norfolk 3.6.49. To RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 27.9.50. To RAF Wyton Station Flight 27.3.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 12.5.54 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts 30.9.54 to R J P Barber, Chester. UK civil registered as G-ANUJ (C of R R4677/1) 3.9.54 to Roland Jack Pitt Barber, Kinnerton, near Chester (aircraft based at Hawarden). C of A issued 24.11.55. Registration cancelled/lapsed 17.4.56 and re-registered (C of R R4677/2) on 20.4.56 to Cartwright Hamilton Aviation Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled/lapsed 16.5.57 and re-registered (C of R R4677/3) on 24.5.57 to Henry Rowland Presland, London W1 (aircraft based at Panshanger). Registration cancelled/lapsed 12.7.58 (C of R R4677/4) and re-registered 17.7.58 to Reginald Clarence Presland, Birchington-on-Sea, Kent.

Registration cancelled/lapsed 8.10.60 and re-registered (C of R R4677/5) 12.10.60 to Norfolk Gliding Club Ltd, [also t/a Tibenham Tiger Group], Tibenham, Norfolk. Registration cancelled as 'sold' 6.11.61 but not re-registered.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into an electricity pylon during forced landing at Street Farm, Aslacton, Norfolk 18.11.61; Crashed on take off whilst towing a glider. Pilot survived, passenger killed. Registration G-ANUJ cancelled 7.12.61 as PWFU (Permanently Withdrawn From Use). Remains dumped at Seething, Norfolk in 8.65

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britainm 1987 p.19)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANUJ-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANUJ-2.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
6. Tiger Moth G-ANUJ at Panshanger (EGLG) 25.5.58: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1736764
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aslacton
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tibenham#Postwar_use