Accident Piper J3C Cub HB-ONZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66284

Date:Friday 11 August 1961
Time:17:00 Loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:MFG Zurich
Registration: HB-ONZ
MSN: 10665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gross Tisch/Riemenstalder-Valley, 4nm ESE Sisikon -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed.
Te pilot was coming from the Tessi-region, probably to Zurich, as he lived in Duendorf ans the plane belonges to the Flying group of Zurich.

Sources:

Trbune de Lausanne, 13.08.1961, p. 4