Accident North American T-28B Trojan N28NB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66292

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28NB
MSN: 53-138287
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waxahachie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waxahachie, TX (KJWY)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed as number two of a three-airplane formation. On initial departure while joining the formation, the pilot felt an unusual vibration in the airframe. The pilot checked the engine instruments and determined that the oil temperature was high. After clearing the formation and turning the airplane back toward the airport, the engine stopped producing power. The airplane descended, was landed gear up in a clearing, and was substantially damaged during the landing. The cause of the high oil temperature could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location