Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N8319J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66297

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8319J
MSN: 15066219
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Towanda, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monee, IL (C56)
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he checked the fuel level by looking at the fuel gauge prior to departure, and it read about 1/2 tank. Approximately one hour after departure, the pilot was beginning to make a descent to the destination airport. About 3 miles from the airport the engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a road. During the approach to the road, the stall warning sounded as he tried to clear some trees. He lowered the nose and flew under the trees, but the left wing hit a tree and the airplane impacted the ground. An inspection of the airplane revealed that there was about 1.5 gallons of fuel remaining in the tanks. The Pilot Operating Handbook states that the unusable fuel capacity of the airplane was 3.5 gallons.
Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location