Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66298

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7949
MSN: 18-8882
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Lizzie, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Lizzie
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over while landing on the lake. According to a sheriff´s deputy, the pilot had forgotten to retract the wheels into the floats for the water landing. The occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090706085921/http://www.startribune.com:80/local/49880207.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2011 N7949 Thermo King Of Fargo 0 West Fargo, North Dakota sub