Incident ICA Brasov IS-29D2 YR-1516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66309

Date:Monday 6 July 2009
Time:16:30
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D2
Owner/operator:Aeroclubul Romaniei
Registration: YR-1516
MSN: 111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clinceni, near Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinceni
Destination airport:Clinceni
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-YR-516; written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-Jul-09. Crashed at Clinceni Aerodrom, near Bucharest, Romania, landed in a sun flower field. Pilot killed. Wreckage at Brasov San-Petru by Nov-12

Sources:

1. http://www.pro2.ro/emisiuni/nou-accident-aviatic-in-zona-aerodromului-clinceni.html_
2. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf
3. https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroclubul_Rom%C3%A2niei
4. http://www.aeroclubulromaniei.ro/