Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.5 NZ5756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66322

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1955
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.5
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ5756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wanganui, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Previously WA376, delivered to RAF 11 April 1951 and allocated to Far East Reserve. Struck off Charge with RAF on 24 July 1953. Shipped to New Zealand on s.s."Hororata". Taken on charge by the RNZAF on 12 September 1953.

Written off in mid air collision with NZ5723 at 20000 feet near Wanganui on 22 November 1955.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewFullItem.do?OID=21077018
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
2. https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/CHP19551123.2.104?end_date=31-12-1989&items_per_page=10&query=plane&snippet=true&sort_by=byDA&start_date=22-11-1955