Accident Bell CH-146 Griffon (412CF) 146434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66325

Date:Monday 6 July 2009
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-146 Griffon (412CF)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 146434
MSN: 46434
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zabul, 50 mi NE of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zabul
Destination airport:Zabul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadian Air Force CH-146 Griffon crashed at an American forward operating base. One British and two Canadian service men lost their lives.
Griffon 434 was tasked to transfer two passengers to and from a Forward Operating Base (FOB). As power was increased for the takeoff a very large dustball developed. Immediately after takeoff, the aircraft drifted forward and to the right, struck a barrier, rotated left, rolled onto its right side and caught fire. One pilot was unharmed, one sustained minor injuries and one passenger suffered serious injuries. The remaining three personnel died. The aircraft was destroyed.

The investigation identified that the aircraft weight exceeded limits, the crew did not complete pre-flight performance calculations and, they attempted the takeoff without knowing the helicopter’s available power. Errors and omissions in critical operational and technical reference material precluded the crew from accurately conducting essential pre-flight calculations had they attempted to do so. Furthermore, evidence existed of a systemic lack of understanding within the CH146 community of how to correctly utilize performance data. Pilot training for operations in DVE was also found to be inadequate.

The investigation identified that the Griffon was deployed to Afghanistan without proper mitigation strategies for certain missions.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2014/aug/28/death-british-soldier-afghanistan-helicopter-crash-ruled-accident
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/asia/afghanistan/5765569/British-soldier-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-Afghanistan.html
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/8137585.stm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.army.forces.gc.ca/LF/english/6_1_1.asp?id=3625]
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=ch146434-griffon-epilogue-flight-safety-investigation-report/hldepc5a
Scramble 366