Accident Pitts S-2B N113DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66342

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2009
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113DW
MSN: 5103
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yalobusha County, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville, MS (PMU)
Destination airport:Millington, TN (NQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of aerobatic airplane departed an airport located about 16 miles from the accident site with approximately 18 gallons of fuel on board. He had completed several aerobatic maneuvers and was in a turn when the engine began to sputter and subsequently lost power. The airplane then descended at a 45-degree angle until it impacted trees, and came to rest in a heavily wooded area. Evidence of a fuel spill was present at the accident site. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal evidence of pre-impact malfunctions. At the time of the accident, the airplane had been operated for about 750 total hours, and about 40 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed 8 months earlier.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power while maneuvering (after performing aerobatics) for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location