Loss of control Accident Antares MA-33 N6405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66409

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:20:04
Type:Antares MA-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6405
MSN: 070382
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chapman Memorial Field (OH71), Centerburg, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centerburg, OH (OH71)
Destination airport:Centerburg, OH (OH71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the pilot departed from the grass airstrip in the weight-shift controlled aircraft about three minutes prior to the accident. He reported that the aircraft was about 100 - 150 feet above ground level. He stated, “The plane seemed to go up and then the left wing dipped, and then the airplane spiraled to the ground.” He reported that the engine was running. The impact damage to the aircraft was consistent with a steep, nose down attitude. The inspection of the aircraft’s weight-shift control system revealed no preexisting anomalies. The inspection of the aircraft logbook indicated that the last conditional maintenance inspection was conducted on December 15, 2006. A review of the aircraft experimental operating limitations as of August 28, 2005, item #18, stated that, “No person shall operate this aircraft unless the preceding twelve calendar months it has had a conditional inspection performed, and recorded in the aircraft maintenance records.”
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location