Accident Cessna 172L N19715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6642

Date:Sunday 28 December 1980
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N19715
MSN: 17260694
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Petersburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond,Va
Destination airport:Baltimore,Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rprtd strong headwind,diverted due fuel supply.Dscndd below MDA during ndb apch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB