Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7062N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66423

Date:Saturday 20 June 2009
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7062N
MSN: D-8652
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alaska to Canada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (4AK7)
Destination airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and sole passenger were on an international cross-country flight from Alaska to Indiana, transiting Canada. An international flight plan was filed, and when they failed to arrive at their intermediate stop in Canada, a search was initiated. An extensive search in Alaska and Canada failed to find any sign of the airplane. Search efforts were hampered by marginal visual meteorological and instrument flight conditions along the route of flight. The airplane is missing and presumed to have crashed. The pilot and passenger have not been located.

Probable Cause: The cause of this accident is unknown; the airplane is missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB